Online Memorial for Gian, aka Prof1t

Posted on August 10, 2007. Filed under: Gian, memorial, Prof1t |

My nephew (of my heart) Gian passed away this week in a tragic drowning accident. He was seventeen. This is a recent photo of Gian and my god daughter, Trinidy.

The last blog post he left on his myspace page commented on a blog post I made a while back applauding his use of a ringtone widget. Off and on through my work day, I’ve gone back to the entry.

I am concerned that his MySpace page might be deleted or expire, so I am compiling some of the comments left for him in this post. I have also created a screen cap of his last blog entry and have saved it here.

…I am going to share the first memory I have of Gian. He had to be six or seven years old. At the time, his brother Tony and Tony’s wife (my best friend) Rose went to the same high school with me. After school one day a bunch of kids tried to jump us (those were the days).  We were very much outnumbered. I had darted into the street and flagged down the police but they were no help (big surprise). At a certain point, Tony’s mom and stepdad came to get us. They were with Gian. I remember how tense everyone was in the car over the situation. I am sure the parents were upset for various reasons, and we were all silent – except Gian. He was a kid being a kid. He kept chanting “Go Speed Racer, Go!!!!” over and over because the car was going so fast. He was naturally oblivious to the danger or difficulty of what was going on, filled with joy over the simple pleasure of  a car going fast. I remember, even then, thinking he had a lot of spirit and was pretty fearless for such a little guy.

R.I.P Gian ❤

Some MySpace Comments for Gian 

ArcAngel Productionz

10 Aug 2007 3:27 A

R.I.P We love you!!!!

NUNU[R.i.P GiAN 8/22/89-8/09/07] AB0VE.THA.REST

10 Aug 2007 1:39 P
GiAN….
DAMN NiGGA i CANT BELiEVE THiS HAPPEND…ME && U JUX THA OTHA DAY WAz DOiN DiSHES TOGETHA && U KEPT GETTN MAD CUZ i LEFT U DOiN EM BY URSLF…..U WAS HELLA KOO…EVEN THO WE ARGUED ALOT LOL BUT THATz HOW WE GOT ALONG!! U WERE THA REASON Y i GOT MY TAT WHERE i GOT iT && U TOLD ME iT WOULDNT HURT…..[&& iT DiDNT]….i CANT BELiEVE UR GONE….NOBODY TO FiTE WiT && BEAT UP AT WORK….U MADE EVERY1 FEEL COMFORTABLE && U DiNT CARE BOUT WHAT OTHAz THANK U JUX DiD U….i NEVA FORGET YO GOOFY AzZ!!! i GOT LOVE FO YO ASS && U WiLL NEVA BE FORGTN…C U WHEN THA DAY CUMz….
–MEGHAN

JAY (A.T.R) R.I.P PROF1T

10 Aug 2007 4:48 A

Just like Graph said mayn damn….

I still cant beleive it let along do I want to accept it..I cant beleive God took one ma famz but we gon stay strong for you cuzzo..We gon finish what you started, you spirit will live on, your missed but you’ll never be forgotten cuz..Damnit mayn out of everyone to take mayn I’m sittin hea typin to you still wishin this was a sick ass joke your pullin on everyone. But you know we gon hold it down, we rep till the end, n this is jus the beginning for us, you paved the way we gon finish. When I die bury me right next to you wit a black flag across my chest and one in my left pocket and carve in A.T.R in my tombstone….One day we’ll all ride again but till then hold our spots up there for us mayn…we love you dogg we all miss you R.I.P cuzzin

A.T.R 4 LYFE
ALL DAY EVERYDAY
BLACK FLAG ON THE LEFT
YOU KNOW WUT IT IZ
WE JUS STARTED

GraphiÇs (Un@R™) I’ll Keep My Word Prof1t…

10 Aug 2007 4:07 A

Damn…

That’s all I can say…
That’s the only word I can think of…
There’s nothing I can say or do to offset this feeling…
I was praying to God that it was a joke when Jay told me…
Even after my last post I seen someone saying R.I.P but I didn’t want to believe it…
So I clicked off and left it at that…
I’m not going to say goodbye… Because this is far from it… I told you that I had you til the end… I told you that you were blood no matter what… I told you I wouldn’t let anything happen to you…
I failed you lil bro… Now there’s no turning back… It’s my fault… So in order to make it right you have to live on through the fam, through me, through a legacy that you started and that I will finish… Jay asked me… “Why does God always take our Fam?”… Prof1t that’s a question I want you to ask God when you see him… We are the last of a dying breed… I’ll do my part… Jay will do his part… The Fam will always hold you down… You were right Prof1t… “You Are Above The Rest”
I Love You and I’ll Never Forget You…

SCoTT, R.I.P. Gian “PR0F1T” Hernandez

10 Aug 2007 2:27 A

Plain and Simple,
R.I.P. Gian AKA PR0F1T.

you won’t be forgotten

♥I LOVE U♥

10 Aug 2007 12:37 A

R.I.P
I LOVE U AN SO DOES YO FAM,
U WILL NEVA BE FORGOTTEN
LOV3 U B@BI

[[¤LADii VANG¤]]™♫ R.i.P. GiAN aka PROFiT 8.09.07

9 Aug 2007 11:53 P

GiiAN.
DAMN MA NiiGGA.
iiDK EVEN WHERE TO BEGiiN.
YOU WAS TOO YOUNG FOR THiiS.
THiiS AiiN’T NO GOODBYE.
CUZ WE ALL GON BE MEETiiN YOU UP THERE SOON.
YOU WAS REALLY ONE OF THE NiiGGAz ii HELLA TRUSTED WiiT SHiiET YA FEEL?..
THAT’S WHY ii CALL YOU MY BRO && STiiLL WiiLL TiiL THiiS DAY.
EVERYTHiiNG HAPPENED TOOOOO QUiiCK.
MAN!..
ii JUS WiiSHED GOD WOULDA WAiiTED FOREALz.
YOU WERE JUS GETTiiN STARTED MAN.
ii AiiN’T GON FORGET ALL THEM DAMN PARTiiEz WE’D GO TO.
RiiDiiN AROUND TRYNA FiiND PARTiiEZ.
POSTED OUT OVA THERE BY ROBERT FROST 3 A.M. iiN THE MORNiiN.
CALLiiN AROUND.
KiiCKBACKz AT THE HOUSE.
YOUR GRADUATiiON.
DAMN.
YOU ARE MY NiiGGA.
&& YOU WON’T EVA BE FORGOTTON.
YOU LEFT US ALL iiN THE DUST.
BUT iiT’S ALL GOOD MA NiiG.
WE’LL CATCH UP WiiT YOU SOON.
YOU’RE LOVED iiN ALL WAYz FAM.
ii LOVE YA!!
-MAiiXEE-

iiN LOViiN MEMORY

..::*~R.I.P PROFIT/GIAN~ABOVE THA RE$T*::..

9 Aug 2007 11:36 P

I DONT EVEN KNOW WHERE 2 START FAM…DAM NIGGA U LEFT 2 SOON MAN BUT WE GONE ALL MISS YOU NIGGA..ME AN YOU WUZ DUMASS KOO HELLA QUICK NIGGA..YOU WUZ LIKE ME AN WE BOTH THOUGHT ALYK..I HAD YO BAK AN NO DOUBT YOU HAD MYNE…DAM NIGGA WE BEEN THRU GUD AND BAD TYMES FROM FINA FADE 2 DRANKIN 2 WORKING..AN MANE I WANT EVA 4GET DA REALIST NIGGA I KNEW AND WHO GONE ALWAYZ B ABOVE THA REST OF THEM SUCKA ASS NIGGAZ..BUT MANE DIS ANT A GUD BYE ..DIS A SEE U WHEN I GET UP THERE MA NIGGA..IMA KEEP MA HEAD UP AN LYK YOU USE 2 SAY FUK DA REST AND MOVE ON..YOU WUZ DA CLOSEST NIGGA I HAD LYK MA LIL BRUH..BUT AYT THEN NIGGA REST IN PEACE AND WE ALL GOT AND WILL ALWAYZ HAVE LOVE 4 YOU FAM…GONE!!!!

RIP GIAN CHAPARRO

9 Aug 2007 11:17 P

HEY WHATS HAPPENING CUZ,,, ILL ALWAYS REMEMBER THOSE GOOD TIMES WE HAD HERE IN FLAWDA WITH FAMILY. ITS TOO BAD THIS HAD TO HAPPEN TO YOU BUT DO YOU KNOW WHAT? YOURE IN A MUCH BETTER PLACE WITH THE PERSON THAT CARED FOR YOU THE MOST- YOURE PROBABLY READING THESE POSTS WITH YOUR MOM RIGHT NOW IN HEAVEN LOL. KEEP IT REAL- EVERYONE WHO EVER KNEW YOU WILL NEVER FORGET YOUR LEGACY

GIANFRANCO CHAPARRO AKA PROF1T AKA KILLA KALI

RIP
THURSDAY AUGUST NINTH 2007

[*R3ST iiN PEAC3 LiiL BRO*] ii LOV3 U GiiAN 8/9/07

Aug 2007 11:13 P

YO NiiGA ii DNT WANNA SAY GOOD BYE! WEN ii SEEN U LAYIN THERE I DIDNT WANNA LET U GO.. OMG I CANT BELIEVE DIS SHYT IS HAPPENIN.. ITS LIKE A BAD DREAM. NIGA I LOVE U SOOO MUCH… I HATE DIS SHYT! DA CRIBS FINA B SOO EMPTY WIT OUT BRO… U WAS NIGA I WENT TO WIT MY PROBS.. AND IMA MISS DEM TYMS WE HAD OUR MIDNITE RUNS TO WALMART OR WINCO OR U KNO..I LOVE U AND ILL 3EVA MISS U! AND IF ANY NIGAS GOT BAD SHYT TO SAY SAY IT 2ME IN FACE YA HEARD..

Advertisements

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

17 Responses to “Online Memorial for Gian, aka Prof1t”

RSS Feed for The Official Lair of Daniela Comments RSS Feed

I LOVE YOU…SOOOOO much!!!!! Rest in peace, Mijo! May God take you with him and give you a life you deserve.

WE DiDNT KNOW EACH ITHER MUCH BUT TALKED A FEW TiMESz. i AM SO SORRY THiS HAPPENED TO YOU MAY YOU REST iN PEACE UP THERE.. DEFiNETELY.. ABOVE THE REST.

I’ll Always Love You Lil Bro…
I’ll never forget you and I’ll make sure of that… I’ll never let you be forgotten… We’ll finish what you started…

I remember going out to the movies or hanging out with my cousin and hed always be able to make me laugh no matter what, we could make fun of anything and everyone and not get tired. Gian was an incredible person with so much potential…

I learned today a friend of my kids died. He was only 17 yrs old. He had the world in front of him for the taking. I would like to give my condulances to his family and all his friends who ARE many. Yes he will be missed. But his memory will live in each and everyone of you. You will hear his music and smile or even cry but you will remember. Never let it go, and do not be ashamed to cry. God pulled his number way too soon, he was just getting started. I only knew him from times he came to my home, yet this is affecting me, I guess because he was soooo young.
To all of you please becareful in what ever you do. Take time and enjoy life
and your friends pick up the phone or get in the car and drive over just to say hey what’s up. they may not be there tomorrow.

God bless Prof1t

Mrs. Roberts

i love you cousin.
may you rest in peace, your in a better place
live it up, up there look over us and remember
we will always keep you in our heart

my only regret was that i didnt get to spend time with
you like i said i would i always said id go
down to sac to hang out with you and the rest of
the fam…but i have great memories with you

descansa en paz.

Mi primito lindo. I can’t believe this happened toyou. When i heard the news, I couldn’t believe it. Why you, I aske myself that question over and over. Such a talented young man. You were always there to give me a lift when I was down on myspace… hahaha! I loved talking shit with you. I love you sooooo much and I will miss our late night talks. Hey do you remember when you told me you would buy me an LV purse when you made it B.I.G. LOL! Te quiero and my heart goes out to my cousin Charito and the fam!

MISS YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!MISS YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MIJO!!!!! I LOVE YOU!!

I can’t believe it!!!!!I feel like I’m dreaming. I miss you!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!WE LOVE YOU!!!!

[…] I haven’t blogged consistently in over a week. This is due in part to an increased focus on supporting my best friends, additional work responsibilities, and being preoccupied with moving and travel details. It’s […]

man he wil be miss so much

he was love bye alot of people he wil be miss so much

DAMN G CANT BELIEVE YOUR GONE BUT I WILL ALWAYS HAVE A PEACE OF YOU WITH ME UNTIL I DIE… YOUR COUSIN T1NO AKA ATAK KBC RIP GIAN.

G was full of life! He made everybody he new laugh all day. There’s not a day that passes he’s not remembered. His friends and family feel an emptiness everyday!
It is amazing how fragile we are. One day we’re here and the next, we can only hope. But, those of us still here suffer so much everyday when the ones we love leave us.

I pray that G is in a better place and that the life that was just really taking off, starts again but better. It is unreal not living with G in our world.

Gians music will be distributed next year at Wal-mart and other stores.
Prof1t “The Last Man Standing”
Gian was a complete artist; (he drew, wrote poetry, wrote music, & much more.)
The family will publish all his work next year.

R.I.P Gian (prof1t) Hernandez
myspace.com/IMADEATR

Rosetrini1@yahoo.com

man G… why?? just ask him, why.. it’s okay though because you’re finally with your mom. you’ll always be remembered and never be forgotten. remeber that, because i’m going to keep you alive till my time comes man. it’s okay though man. just like you always told me… keep my head up and move on. you’ll be looking down when i graduate college and get into my career and b amazed that your boy really did make it.. i miss you man. much love. jr.


Where's The Comment Form?

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: